ABOUT PILDAT EVENTS PUBLICATIONS VIDEO REPORTS
JOB OPENINGS
MNA DIRECTORY FEEDBACK
 
 
EVENTS

Share on Facebook
> Youth Parliament Pakistan Selects Batch of 2014
   
 

June 04, 2014
Islamabad

   

Islamabad: The Secretariat of Youth Parliament Pakistan has completed the multi tiered process to select 60 members for the year 2014. Based on the population criteria adopted by the National Assembly of Pakistan, these members have been selected from all 4 provinces of Pakistan, Islamabad Capital Territory (ICT), Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA), and in addition, from Azad Jammu and Kashmir (AJK) and Gilgit-Baltistan (GB).

 
 

PILDAT had invited Expressions of Interest from Pakistani youth aged between 18-29 years in 2014.

 
 

With an overwhelming response, this year, the Youth Parliament Pakistan received 28% more Expressions of Interest (EOI) than received for 5 previous Youth Parliaments between the year 2007 - 2013.

 
 

The shortlisted candidates were interviewed in Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad by the members of the Youth Parliament Steering Committee.

 
 

The selected Members of Youth Parliament Pakistan will be trained in the legislative processes and challenged to engage in critical thinking on policy issues confronting Pakistan in order to develop their leadership potential.

 
 

The list of the Members of Youth Parliament Pakistan, batch 6, is as below:

 
 

List of Selected Candidates from Punjab
Rank Name Father's Name
1 Maria Malik Muhammad Ameer
2 Abdul Haseeb Ch Abdul Hameed
3 Amina Hassan Fayaz ul Hassan Sheikh
4 Hassan Masood Masood Akhtar Shaikh
5 Mazhar Hussain Muhammad Azam
6 Malik Muhammad Wali Awan Malik Muhammad Shabbir Awan
7 Ali Raza Muhammad Yaseen
8 Amna Saeed Saeed Ahmad
9 Ali Izhar Bajwa Izhar Bajwa
10 Waqas Ishtiaq Ishtiaq Ahmed
11 Hunza Jamil Nasir Jamil Ahmad
12 Anoosha Shaigan Shaigan Shareef Malik
13 Anum Tariq khan Muhammad Tariq Akram Khan
14 Umar Farooq Farooq Ahmad
15 Faisal Saleh Yaqub Mian Muhammad Yaqub
16 Saffi Hussam Minawar Ali
17 Moazzam Habib Chaudhary Muhammad Habib
18 Ayesha Siddique Khan Muhammad Siddique Khan
19 Mohsin Tanveer Tanveer Zaman
20 Musirah Farrukh Farrukh Azeem
21 Sammiya Mujtaba Ghulam Mujtaba
22 Urwah Khan Shirwani Naseem Ahmad
23 Junaid Iqbal Rao Muhammad Iqbal
24 Danish Malik Muhammad Ayub
25 Mashal Mushtaq Mushtaq Ahmed
26 Sheikh Shoaib Khalid Khalid Mehmood Sheikh
27 Abdul Majeed Amer Majeed
28 Zain Ul Hassan Ghulam Shabbir
List of Selected Candidates from Sindh
Rank Name Father's Name
1 Muhammad Shahzar Ilahi Muhammad Abuzar
2 Abdullah Nizamani Khudadad
3 Syed Muhammad Modassar Syed Shahid Iqbal
4 Irshad Ahmed Rashid Ahmed
5 Daniyal Alvi Sohaib Alvi
6 Muhammad Furqan Khan Liaquat Ali
7 Ayaz Ahmed Tareen Aijaz Ahmed Tareen
8 Suneel Parwani Jai Pirkash
9 Muhammad Younis Bhatti Muhammad Nawaz Bhatti
10 Ramiz Ali Malik Nazar Ali Malik
11 Filza Marri Liaquat Ali Marri
12 Darya Khan Pahore Rafique Ahmed
13 Mizghan Mehboob Kirmani S. Haroon Aziz Kirmani
List of Selected Candidates from KP
Rank Name Father's Name
1 Ehtisham Ul Haq Muhammad Sher Zaman
2 Aqeel Ahmad Asad Ullah
3 Naveed-ur-Rehman Anwar Ghulam Rabbani Anwar
4 Ali Shan Khan Ejaz Khan
5 Muhammad Akbar Khan Dilnawaz Khan
6 Muhammad Ibrahim Khan Muhammad Jamil Khan
7 Sakina Gulab Khan Gulab Khan
List of Selected Candidates from Balochistan
Rank Name Father's Name
1 Asmatullah Maula Dad
2 Jahanzeb Baloch Mir Abdul Sattar
3 Ajab Khan Haji Niaz Muhammad
4 Shazia Liaqat Ali
List of Selected Candidates from FATA
Rank Name Father's Name
1 Zeeshan Ahmad Awal Khan
2 Syed Muhammad Abdullah Syed Muhammad Javed
List of Selected Candidates from ICT
Rank Name Father's Name
1 Umar Anwar Jahangir Anwar Jahangir
2 Rahy Farooq Shahbaz Farooq Alam
List of Selected Candidates from AJK
Rank Name Father's Name
1 Sohaib Saeed Chaudhry Muhammad Saeed
2 Maliha Sahar Shaikh Bahir Ahmad
List of Selected Candidates from GB
Rank Name Father's Name
1 Rashid Ali Haideri Wallayat Ali
2 Javaid Ali Manwa Muhammad Ali